World Cup preliminary squads Who will be on the plane to Russia?

Martin Ainstein’s tour of World Cup host cities arrives at Sochi’s Fisht Stadium, which will host six World Cup matches this summer.

The teams for the World Cup are announcing their squads. Find out below who is in contention before FIFA’s deadline for all final squads on June 4, with the tournament starting on June 14.

ARGENTINA: TBC

AUSTRALIA: Socceroos coach Bert van Marwijk has stamped talisman Tim Cahill and uncapped teenage gun Daniel Arzani as players who can “make a difference” at the World Cup in his 32-man squad.

Goalkeepers: Brad Jones, Mitch Langerak, Mat Ryan, Danny Vukovic.

Defenders: Aziz Behich, Milos Degenek, Alex Gersbach, Matthew Jurman, Fran Karacic, James Meredith, Josh Risdon, Trent Sainsbury, Aleksandar Susnjar, Bailey Wright.

Midfielders: Josh Brillante, Jackson Irvine, Mile Jedinak, Robbie Kruse, Massimo Luongo, Mark Milligan, Aaron Mooy, Tom Rogic, James Troisi.

Forwards: Daniel Arzani, Tim Cahill, Apostolos Giannou, Tomi Juric, Mathew Leckie, Jamie Maclaren, Andrew Nabbout, Dimitri Petratos, Nikita Rukavytsya.

BELGIUM: TBC

BRAZIL: TBC

COLOMBIA: TBC

COSTA RICA: TBC

CROATIA: Croatia football coach Zlatko Dalic has announced a 32-man squad ahead of the FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Goalkeepers: Danijel Subašić (Monaco), Lovre Kalinić (Gent), Dominik Livaković (Dinamo), Karlo Letica (Hajduk)

Defenders: Vedran Ćorluka (Lokomotiv), Domagoj Vida (Bešiktaš), Ivan Strinić (Sampdoria), Dejan Lovren (Liverpool), Šime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Josip Pivarić (Dynamo Kijev), Tin Jedvaj (Bayer Leverkusen), Matej Mitrović (Club Brugge), Borna Barišić (Osijek), Zoran Nižić (Hajduk), Duje Ćaleta-Car (Red Bull Salzburg), Borna Sosa (Dinamo)

Midfielders: Luka Modrić (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitić (Barcelona), Mateo Kovačić (Real Madrid), Milan Badelj (Fiorentina), Marcelo Brozović (Inter), Marko Rog (Napoli), Mario Pašalić (Spartak), Filip Bradarić (Rijeka)

Strikers: Mario Mandžukić (Juventus), Ivan Perišić (Inter), Nikola Kalinić (Milan), Andrej Kramarić (Hoffenheim), Marko Pjaca (Schalke), Ante Rebić (Eintracht), Duje Čop (Standard Liege), Ivan Santini (Caen)

DENMARK: TBC

EGYPT: Mohamed Salah headlines Egypt’s 29-man squad ahead of their friendlies against Kuwait and Belgium.

Goalkeepers: Essam El-Hadary (Al Taawoun), Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al Ahly), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), Mohamed Awad (Ismaily)

Defenders: Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly), Saad Samir (Al Ahly), Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Hamdy (Zamalek), Mohamed Abdel-Shafy (Al Fath) Ahmed Hegazi (West Brom), Ali Gabr (West Brom), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa), Karim Hafez (RC Lens), Omar Gaber (LAFC), Amro Tarek (Orlando City)

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud Abdel Aziz (Zamalek), Shikabala (Al Raed), Abdallah Said (KuPS), Sam Morsy (Wigan), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal), Kahraba (Ittihad), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” Hassan (Kasimpasa), Amr Warda (Atromitos)

Forwards: Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Ahmed Gomaa (Al Masry) Ahmed “Koka” Mahgoub (SC Braga), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool)

ENGLAND: TBC

FRANCE: TBC

GERMANY: TBC

ICELAND: Iceland have selected playmaker Gylfi Sigurdsson and captain Aron Gunnarsson in their 23-man squad for the World Cup in Russia even though both midfielders are out injured.

Goalkeepers: Hannes Halldorsson (Randers), Runar Runarsson (Nordsjaelland), Frederik Schram (Roskilde)

Defenders: Kari Arnason (Aberdeen), Holmar Eyjolfsson (Levski Sofia), Rurik Gislason (Sandhausen), Sverrir Ingason (Rostov), Hordur Magnusson (Bristol City), Birkir Saevarsson (Valur), Ragnar Sigurdsson (Rostov), Ari Skulason (Lokeren)

Midfielders: Birkir Bjarnason (Aston Villa), Samuel Fridjonsson (Valerenga), Johann Gudmundsson (Burnley), Aron Gunnarsson (Cardiff City), Emil Hallfredsson (Udinese), Gylfi Sigurdsson (Everton), Olafur Skulason (Karabukspor), Arnor Traustason (Malmo)

Forwards: Jon Bodvarsson (Reading), Alfred Finnbogason (Augsburg), Albert Gudmundsson (PSV), Bjorn Sigurdarson (Rostov)

IRAN: Masoud Shojaei and Ehsan Haji Safi are among the 35-man squad despite being banned last year for playing against an Israeli team.

Goalkeepers: Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Seyed Hossein Hosseini (Esteghlal), Rashid Mazaheri (Zob Ahan), Amir Abedzadeh (Maritimo) 

Defenders: Ramin Rezaeian (Ostende), Voria Ghafouri (Esteghlal), Steven Beitashour (Los Angeles FC), Seyed Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Padideh), Morteza Pouraliganji (Alsaad), Mohammad Ansari (Persepolis), Pejman Montazeri (Esteghlal), Seyed Majid Hosseini (Esteghlal), Milad Mohammadi (Akhmat Grozny), Omid Nourafkan (Esteghlal), Saeid AGhaei (Sepahan), Roozbeh Cheshmi (Esteghlal)

Midfielders: Saeid Ezatolahi (Amkar Perm), Masoud Shojaei (AEK Athens), Ahmad Abdolahzadeh (Foolad), Saman Ghoddos (Ostersunds), Mahdi Torabi (Saipa), Ashkan Dejagah (Notthingham Forest), Omid Ebrahimi (Esteghlal), Ehsan Hajsafi (Olympiacos), Ali Karimi (Sepahan), Soroush Rafiei (Al-khor), Ali Gholizadeh (Saipa), Vahid Amiri (Persepolis)

Forwards: Alireza Jahanbakhsh (AZ Alkmaar), Karim Ansarifard (Olympiacos), Mahdi Taremi (Al-Gharafa), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Heerenveen), Kaveh Rezaei (Charleroi)

JAPAN: TBC

MEXICO: TBC

MOROCCO: TBC

NIGERIA: TBC

PANAMA: TBC

PERU: Peru have announced that captain Paolo Guerrero, who recently completed a doping ban, will be included in their World Cup squad.

Goalkeepers: Pedro Gallese (Veracruz), José Carvallo (UTC), Carlos Caceda (Municipal)

Defenders: Luis Abram (Vélez Sarsfield), Luis Advíncula (Lobos), Miguel Araujo (Alianza Lima), Aldo Corzo (Universitario), Nilson Loyola (Melgar), Christian Ramos (Veracruz), Alberto Rodríguez (Junior), Anderson Santamaría (Puebla), Miguel Trauco (Flamengo)

Midfielders: Pedro Aquino (Lobos), Wilmer Cartagena (Veracruz), Christian Cueva (Sao Paulo), Edison Flores (Aalborg), Paolo Hurtado (Vitória Guimaraes), Sergio Pena (Grenade), Andy Polo (Portland Timbers), Renato Tapia (Feyernoord), Yoshimar Yotún (Orlando City)

Strikers: Paolo Guerrero (Flamengo), André Carrillo (Watford), Raul Ruidiaz (Morelia), Jefferson Farfan (Lokomotiv Moscow).

POLAND: Robert Lewandowski and Wojciech Szczesny are set to make their World Cup debuts after being included in Poland’s preliminary squad.

Goalkeepers: Bartosz Białkowski (Ipswich Town), Łukasz Fabiański (Swansea City), Łukasz Skorupski (AS Roma), Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus Turin);

Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszyński (Sampdoria), Thiago Cionek (SPAL), Kamil Glik (AS Monaco), Marcin Kamiński (VfB Stuttgart), Tomasz Kędziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Łukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund), Artur Jędrzejczyk (Legia Warsaw), Michał Pazdan (Legia Warsaw);

Midfielders: Jakub Błaszczykowski (VfL Wolfsburg), Paweł Dawidowicz (Palermo), Przemysław Frankowski (Jagiellonia Białystok), Jacek Góralski (Ludogorets Razgrad), Kamil Grosicki (Hull City), Damian Kądzior (Górnik Zabrze), Grzegorz Krychowiak (West Bromwich Albion), Rafał Kurzawa (Górnik Zabrze), Karol Linetty (Sampdoria), Maciej Makuszewski (Lech Poznań), Krzysztof Mączyński (Legia Warsaw), Sławomir Peszko (Lechia Gdańsk), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Sebastian Szymański (Legia Warsaw), Piotr Zieliński (Napoli), Szymon Żurkowski (Górnik Zabrze);

Strikers: Dawid Kownacki (Sampdoria), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Napoli), Krzysztof Piątek (Cracovia), Łukasz Teodorczyk (Anderlecht), Kamil Wilczek (Brøndby IF).

PORTUGAL: TBC

RUSSIA: Russia have included defender Ruslan Kambolov, investigated by FIFA over alleged doping, in their preliminary squad for the World Cup.

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Brugge), Soslan Dzhanaev (Rubin Kazan), Andrei Lunev (Zenit St. Petersburg)

Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Ruslan Kambolov, Fedor Kudryashov (all Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Neustadter (Fenerbahce), Konstantin Rausch (Dynamo Moscow), Andrei Semenov (Akhmat Grozny), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow)

Midfielders: Yuri Gazinsky (Krasnodar), Alexander Golovin, Alan Dzagoev (both CSKA Moscow), Alexander Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev (all Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Alexander Samedov (both Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Tashaev (Dynamo Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Villareal)

Strikers: Artem Dzyuba (Arsenal Tula), Alexei Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Fyodor Smolov (Krasnodar), Fyodor Chalov (CSKA Moscow)

SAUDI ARABIA: TBC

SENEGAL: TBC

SERBIA: TBC

SOUTH KOREA: Former Barcelona wonderkid Lee Seung-woo was a surprise inclusion in South Korea’s preliminary 28-man squad.

Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Cho Hyun-woo (Daegu FC)

Defenders: Kim young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Jang Hyun-soo (FC Tokyo), Jung Seung-hyun (Sagan Tosu), Yun Yong-sun (Seongnam FC), Kwon Kyung-won (Tianjin Quanjian), Oh Ban-suk (Jeju United), Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Kim Min-woo (Sangju Sangmu), Park Joo-ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Hong Chul (Sangju Sangmu), Go Yo-han (FC Seoul), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

Midfielders: Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea City), Jung Woo-young (Vissel Kobe), Kwon Chang-hoon (Dijon FCO), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa FC), Koo Ja-cheol (FC Augsburg), Lee Jae-sung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Lee Seung-woo (Hellas Verona), Moon Seon-min (Incheon United), Lee Chung-yong (Crystal Palace)

Forwards: Kim Shin-wook (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Son Heung-min (Tottenham Hotspur), Hwang Hee-chan (FC Red Bull Salzburg), Lee Keun-ho (Gangwon FC)

SPAIN: TBC

SWEDEN: TBC

SWITZERLAND: TBC

TUNISIA: TBC

URUGUAY: TBC