World Cup TV guide: Australia channels kick-off times dates schedule

Can Australia make an impact at Russia 2018 under new coach Bert van Marwijk? Here’s a look at how the Socceroos shape up.
The Socceroos defender Matthew Jurman joins the camp in Turkey.
Socceroos’ Josh Brilliante believes new coach Bert Van Marwijk is creating a fresh culture for Australia ahead of the World Cup.
The ESPN panel in London are skeptical of Australia ahead of the World Cup with Bert van Marwijk’s defensive mindset and an aging squad.

The FIFA World Cup kicks off in Russia on June 14 with Australia taking on the rest of the globe in football’s showpiece event.

For the first time in history, a Socceroos group-stage match will be telecast during prime-time — with Bert van Marwijk’s side scheduled to face France at 8 p.m. AEST on Saturday June 16.

Click here for a comprehensive guide to all 32 World Cup teams.

Australian kick-off times for the 2018 World Cup:

All times are listed in AEST. All games are available through Optus.
*Asterisked matches will be simulcast on free-to-air channel SBS.

Friday June 15

*Russia vs. Saudi Arabia, 1 a.m.
Egypt vs. Uruguay, 10 p.m.

Saturday June 16

Morocco vs. Iran, 1 a.m.
*Portugal vs. Spain, 4 a.m.
*Australia vs. France, 8 p.m.
Argentina vs. Iceland, 11 p.m.

Sunday June 17

Peru vs. Denmark, 2 a.m.
Croatia vs. Nigeria, 5 a.m.
Costa Rica vs. Serbia, 10 p.m.

Monday June 18

*Germany vs. Mexico, 1 a.m.
Brazil vs. Switzerland, 4 a.m.
Sweden vs. Korea Republic, 10 p.m.

Tuesday June 19

Belgium vs. Panama, 1 a.m.
*Tunisia vs. England, 4 a.m.
Poland vs. Senegal, 10 p.m.

Wednesday June 20

*Colombia vs. Japan, 1 a.m.
Russia vs. Egypt, 4 a.m.
*Portugal vs. Morocco, 10 p.m.

Thursday June 21

Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 1 a.m.
Iran vs. Spain, 4 a.m.
*Australia vs. Denmark, 10 p.m.

Friday June 22

France vs. Peru, 1 a.m.
Argentina vs. Croatia, 4 a.m.
*Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 10 p.m.

Saturday June 23

Nigeria vs. Iceland, 1 a.m.
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 4 a.m.
Belgium vs. Tunisia, 10 p.m.

Sunday June 24

*Germany vs. Sweden, 1 a.m.
Korea Republic vs. Mexico, 4 a.m.
*England vs. Panama, 10 p.m.

Monday June 25

Japan vs. Senegal, 1 a.m.
Poland vs. Colombia, 4 a.m.

Tuesday June 26

Uruguay vs. Russia, Midnight
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt, Midnight
Iran vs. Portugal, 4 a.m.
Spain vs. Morocco, 4 a.m.

Wednesday June 27

Denmark vs. France, Midnight
*Australia vs. Peru, Midnight
Nigeria vs. Argentina, 4 a.m.
Iceland vs. Croatia, 4 a.m.

Thursday June 28

Korea Republic vs. Germany, Midnight
Mexico vs. Sweden, Midnight
Serbia vs. Brazil, 4 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 4 a.m.

Friday June 29

Japan vs. Poland, Midnight
Senegal vs. Colombia, Midnight
England vs. Belgium, 4 a.m.
Panama vs. Tunisia, 4 a.m.

Sunday July 1 — Round of 16

Winner C vs. Runner-up D, Midnight
Winner A vs. Runner-up B, 4 a.m.

Monday July 2 — Round of 16

Winner B vs. Runner-up A, Midnight
Winner D vs. Runner-up C, 4 a.m.

Tuesday July 3 — Round of 16

Winner E vs. Runner-up F, Midnight
Winner G vs. Runner-up H, 4 a.m.

Wednesday July 4 — Round of 16

Winner F vs. Runner-up E, Midnight
Winner H vs. Runner-up G, 4 a.m.

Saturday July 7

Quarterfinal 1, Midnight
Quarterfinal 2, 4 a.m.

Sunday July 8

Quarterfinal 3, Midnight
Quarterfinal 4, 4 a.m.

Wednesday July 11

*Semifinal 1, 4 a.m.

Thursday July 12

*Semifinal 2, 4 a.m.

Sunday July 15

*Third place playoff, Midnight

Monday July 16

*World Cup Final, 1 a.m.

Follow @ESPNFC on Twitter to keep up with the latest football updates.